HomeAbout UsLeadershipDisplay

Chief Master Sgt. Nick Kurpier

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Nick N. Kurpier serves as Command Chief, 492d Special Operations Wing, Hurlburt Field, Florida. He is the principal advisor to the Commander on all matters of morale, welfare, readiness, professional development and operational utilization of the enlisted force. The 492 SOW is the Air Force’s only Irregular Warfare wing employing Combat Aviation Advisors and Non-Standard Aviation worldwide in support of national and theater-level strategic objectives. The Wing is additionally responsible for the training and education of Special Operations Forces (SOF) personnel, innovation, development, and operational testing in support of Air Force Special Operations Command. His units are tasked with the mission qualification training and continuation training in SOF aviation platforms to include AC-130J/U/W, MC-130H/J, CV-22, C-145, C-146, MQ-9, U-28A and small unmanned aerial systems (SUAS). With an annual budget of $120 million, the Wing manages and utilizes state-of-the-art simulators valued at over $400 million, develops and implements cutting-edge curriculum, and develops world-class Combat Aviation Advisors to meet the command’s operational and training requirements.

CMSgt Kurpier entered the Air Force in October 1994 in Orlando, Florida. Upon graduating Aircrew Life Support technical training he was assigned to the 85th Test & Evaluation Squadron, Eglin Air Force Base, Florida. His following assignments include NATO Airbase, Geilenkirchen, Germany, Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida, Altus Air Force Base, Oklahoma, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea, Royal Air Force Base, United Kingdom and Kirtland Air Force Base, New Mexico. CMSgt Kurpier has deployed in support of joint operations as well as Operations Joint Guardian, Inherent Resolve and Freedom’s Sentinel. Before assuming his current position, he served as the Command First Sergeant, Air Force Special Operations Command.

EDUCATION
1998 Airman Leadership School, Eglin Air Force Base, Florida
2004 Principles of Instruction, Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida
2007 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas
2009 Associate Degree in Aircrew Safety Systems, Community College of the Air Force
2010 First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell-Gunter Annex, Alabama
2012 Associate Degree in Human Resource Management, Community College of the Air Force
2014 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter Annex, Alabama
2018 Chief Master Sergeant Leadership Course, Maxwell-Gunter Annex, Alabama
2018 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2019 USAF Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Keenan-Flagler Business School, University Of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, N.C
2020 Leading Strategically, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, CO
2021 Special Operations Command, Joint SOF Pre-Command Course, MacDill AFB, FL

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1994 – November 1994, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. December 1994 – January 1995, Aircrew Life Support Technical School, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
3. February 1995 – May 1999, 85th Test & Evaluation Squadron, Eglin Air Force Base, Florida
4. June 1999 – May 2003, NATO AWACS, NATO Airbase, Geilenkirchen, Germany
5. June 2003 – May 2005, 1st Fighter Squadron, Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida
6. June 2005 – June 2010, 97th Operations Support Squadron, Altus Air Force Base, Oklahoma
7. June 2010 – August 2011, First Sergeant, 47th Medical Group, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
8. August 2011– December 2012, First Sergeant, 47th Security Forces Squadron, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas (Deployed 186 days) 1st Sgt/Superintendent Det 4 602d Training Group, Ft Bliss TX
9. December 2012-August 2013, First Sergeant, 8th Force Support Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea
10. March 2013-December 2013, First Sergeant, 8th Communications Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea
11. January 2014-January 2015, First Sergeant, 48th Equipment Maintenance Squadron, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, United Kingdom
12. January 2015-January 2017, First Sergeant, 48th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, United Kingdom (Deployed – 208 days) 380th AEW/EAMXS, Southwest Asia
13. February 2017-April 2019, First Sergeant, 58th Training Squadron, Kirtland Air Force Base, New Mexico
14. April 2019-Jun 2021, Command First Sergeant, Air Force Special Operation Command, Hurlburt Field, Florida
15. Jun 2021 to present, Command Chief, 492nd Special Operation Wing, Hurlburt Field, Florida

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1998 Leadership Award, Airman Leadership School
2003 Allied Command Europe Outstanding Aircrew Life Support Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2007 Distinguished Graduate, Noncommissioned Officer Academy
2009 Air Education Training Command Outstanding Aircrew Flight Equipment NCO of the Year
2010 47th Medical Group First Sergeant of the Year
2012 47th Mission Support Group First Sergeant of the Year
2014 Distinguished Graduate, Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy
2016 48th Maintenance Group First Sergeant of the Year
2017 48th Fighter Wing First Sergeant of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant 01 May 2018

(Current as of June 2021)